Skip to content
Health in Plain

MET Values Chart for Exercise, Sports and Chores

A MET is the cost of an activity relative to sitting still: 1 MET is rest, 6 METs is six times rest. Under 3.0 is light, 3.0 to 5.9 is moderate, 6.0 and up is vigorous. The chart below gives the value for 56 activities from the 2024 Adult Compendium; the calculator turns any of them into calories.

Calories burned (estimate)

92 kcal

Average estimate; actual expenditure varies with fitness, sex and intensity.

How we got this number

kcal = MET × 3.5 × weight ÷ 200 × minutes = 2.5 × 3.5 × 70 ÷ 200 × 30 = 92 kcal

How to read the chart

Three columns. Code is the Specific Activity code the Compendium assigns, which is what you search on if you want to verify a row at the source. MET is the standard MET value. kcal/min is what that costs a 155 lb (70 kg) person, from MET × 3.5 × 70 ÷ 200 — at that weight each MET is worth about 1.2 kcal a minute, so the third column is roughly the second one plus a fifth.

Scale it to your own weight by multiplying: 125 lb (57 kg) is 0.81 of these figures, 200 lb (91 kg) is 1.30. Or skip the arithmetic and use the calories burned calculator, which does it with a weight field.

One warning before you use the third column for anything: it is gross expenditure and includes the roughly 1.2 kcal/min you would spend lying still. Subtract 1 from the MET value first if what you want is the extra cost of doing the activity.

MET values by category

Rest, sleep and sex

ActivityCodeMETkcal/min at 70 kg
Sleeping070301.01.2
Sitting quietly070211.01.2
Sexual activity, general, moderate effort140203.03.7
Sexual activity, active, vigorous effort140105.87.1

Around the house

ActivityCodeMETkcal/min at 70 kg
Vacuuming, general, moderate effort050433.03.7
Cleaning house, general, moderate effort050303.34.0
Scrubbing floors or bathroom, moderate effort051303.54.3
Walking the dog171653.03.7

Walking and stairs

ActivityCodeMETkcal/min at 70 kg
Walking, 2.0 to 2.4 mph, slow171522.83.4
Walking, 2.8 to 3.4 mph, moderate pace171903.84.7
Walking, treadmill, 3.0 to 3.4 mph, no incline173553.84.7
Walking, normal pace, sand or plowed field172624.55.5
Stair climbing, slow pace171334.55.5
Walking, 3.5 to 3.9 mph, brisk172004.85.9
Walking, 4.0 to 4.4 mph, very brisk172205.56.7
Stair climbing, general171316.88.3

Running

ActivityCodeMETkcal/min at 70 kg
Running, 5.0 to 5.2 mph (12 min/mile)120308.510.4
Running, 6 to 6.3 mph (10 min/mile)120509.311.4
Running, 7.5 mph (8 min/mile)1208011.814.5
Running, marathon1220013.316.3

Cycling and cardio machines

ActivityCodeMETkcal/min at 70 kg
Bicycling, under 10 mph, leisure010104.04.9
Elliptical trainer, moderate effort020485.06.1
Rowing machine, 100 to 149 watts020727.59.2
Bicycling, 12 to 13.9 mph, moderate010308.09.8
Bicycling, stationary, spin bike class012709.011.0
Bicycling, 14 to 15.9 mph, vigorous0104010.012.2

Strength, circuits and intervals

ActivityCodeMETkcal/min at 70 kg
Resistance training, 8 to 15 reps, varied load020543.54.3
Home exercise, general020643.84.7
Circuit training, moderate effort020355.06.1
Resistance training, vigorous (Taylor code 210)020506.07.4
HIIT, moderate effort022107.08.6
Circuit training with kettlebells, vigorous020407.59.2
Rope skipping, general0206811.013.5
HIIT, vigorous (burpees, mountain climbers, Tabata)0221411.013.5

Dance, yoga and Pilates

ActivityCodeMETkcal/min at 70 kg
Yoga, Hatha021502.32.8
Pilates, general021052.83.4
Ballroom dancing, fast030305.56.7
Zumba, group class023106.58.0
Yoga, Hatha, high intensity021538.09.8
Nightclub, disco, line or folk dancing, vigorous030319.812.0

Water and outdoors

ActivityCodeMETkcal/min at 70 kg
Surfing, body or board, general182203.03.7
Swimming laps, freestyle, slow, recreational182405.87.1
Swimming, crawl, about 50 yards/min182908.09.8
Rock or mountain climbing155338.09.8
Swimming laps, freestyle, fast, vigorous182309.812.0

Sports

ActivityCodeMETkcal/min at 70 kg
Skateboarding, general, moderate effort155805.06.1
Badminton, social singles and doubles150305.56.7
Boxing, punching bag151105.87.1
Volleyball, competitive, in gymnasium157116.07.4
Soccer, casual, general156107.08.6
Basketball, game150408.09.8
Tennis, singles156908.09.8
Handball, team153308.09.8
Soccer, competitive156059.511.6
Martial arts, moderate pace (judo, jujitsu, karate, Muay Thai)1543010.312.6
Handball, general — court handball1532012.014.7
Boxing, in ring, general1510012.315.1

Handball is two sports with one name

The Compendium lists handball twice, and the gap between the entries is 4 METs — the difference between a brisk pickup game and boxing a round. In the United States, handball usually means court handball: a wall game struck with a gloved hand, cousin to racquetball, and the Compendium puts it at 12.0 METs. Team handball, the 7-a-side indoor sport played across Europe and at the Olympics, is a separate code at 8.0 METs. Read the chart for the game you actually played.

Light, moderate and vigorous

The cutoffs come from the Physical Activity Guidelines for Americans, not from the Compendium: light is under 3.0 METs, moderate is 3.0 to 5.9, vigorous is 6.0 or above. That is what makes the weekly target readable — the 150 minutes of moderate activity a week is 3.0 to 5.9 MET work, and the 75 minutes of vigorous is 6.0 and up, which is why the two ranges trade at two to one. The Compendium’s own paper puts the same target at roughly 500 to 1,000 MET-minutes a week.

MET-minutes are the reason the value matters beyond calories: multiply the MET value by the minutes and you get a dose you can add across different activities. Forty minutes of Hatha yoga at 2.3 and 20 minutes of jumping rope at 11.0 both land near 220 MET-minutes, but only the second counts toward the vigorous target. See moderate vs vigorous exercise for the talk test, which sorts your own effort faster than a table can.

Where these numbers come from

Every value above is from the 2024 Adult Compendium of Physical Activities, the third update of a list first published in 1993 by Barbara Ainsworth and colleagues. The 2024 revision screened 32,173 abstracts, extracted 2,356 energy-cost values from 701 papers, added 303 new activities and changed 176 existing MET values. It now holds 1,114 activities across 22 Major Headings, 912 with measured values and the rest estimated.

The paper is open access under a CC BY-NC-ND license, which permits neither commercial reuse nor reformatted derivatives of the work. So this page does what the license leaves open: it cites, with attribution and the Specific Activity code, the individual values for the activities this site covers. The complete list of 1,114 activities lives with its authors, at pacompendium.com, and that is where to go for anything not on this page.

Two edition traps worth naming, both visible in the Compendium’s own tracking guide:

  • The 2011 values are still circulating. Sleeping was 0.95 and is now 1.0. Sexual activity at moderate effort was 1.8 and is now 3.0 — the old figure is what the current edition assigns to passive activity, kissing and hugging. Rope skipping fell from 12.3 to 11.0, boxing in the ring from 12.8 to 12.3, competitive soccer from 10.0 to 9.5, and scrubbing floors at moderate effort from 6.5 all the way down to 3.5.
  • This edition stops at 59. The 2024 revision restricted the Adult Compendium to ages 19 to 59 and moved older adults to a separate Older Adult Compendium, because resting metabolic rate is lower after 60. Applying this chart to a 70-year-old overstates the intensity.

What a table cannot tell you

Compendium values are group averages measured in healthy adults, and the authors say plainly that the list “can serve as a starting point for prescribing individual activities but does not reflect precise individual EE values.” It does not adjust for your sex, age, height, body composition or training economy, and the 3.5 mL/kg/min stand-in for resting metabolism is higher than what many people actually measure — which makes the standard MET an underestimate of the real cost far more often than an overestimate. The 2024 paper also flags water sports and live team sports as the categories where measurement remains hardest.

Use the chart to rank activities against each other and to hit a weekly activity target. Do not use it to balance a meal.

This content is informational and does not replace advice from a physician or an exercise professional.

Frequently asked questions

What is a MET value?

The metabolic equivalent of task: how many times your resting energy expenditure an activity costs. The Compendium fixes 1 MET at 3.5 mL of oxygen per kilogram per minute, so 6 METs is six times sitting still.

How many METs is considered vigorous?

6.0 or more, by the federal Physical Activity Guidelines. Moderate is 3.0 to 5.9 and light is anything under 3.0. Those bands are what the 150-minutes-a-week target is written against.

How do I turn a MET value into calories?

Multiply MET × 3.5 × your weight in kilograms ÷ 200 to get kcal per minute, then multiply by the minutes. At 155 lb (70 kg) each MET is worth about 1.2 kcal per minute.

Are these the 2011 MET values?

No — they are the 2024 Adult Compendium, which changed 176 values from the 2011 edition and covers ages 19 to 59. Adults 60 and over have their own Older Adult Compendium, published the same year.

Why are two handball entries listed?

Because they are different sports. American court handball, played against a wall with the hand, is 12.0 METs; European team handball, played 7-a-side on an indoor court, is 8.0.

Sources

  1. Herrmann SD, Willis EA, Ainsworth BE, et al. 2024 Adult Compendium of Physical Activities: A third update of the energy costs of human activities. J Sport Health Sci 2024;13(1):6-12
  2. 2024 Adult Compendium of Physical Activities — Specific Activity codes and MET values by Major Heading (pacompendium.com)
  3. Compendium of Physical Activities Tracking Guide — MET values across the 1993, 2000, 2011 and 2024 editions
  4. Physical Activity Guidelines for Americans, 2nd edition (HHS/ODPHP) — Glossary, Intensity

Written by Lucas Silva · Reviewed by Lucas Silva · Updated on August 15, 2026