Skip to content
Health in Plain

Moderate vs Vigorous Exercise: How to Tell

The weekly target only works if you can classify what you just did. The Physical Activity Guidelines for Americans give three ways to do it, and they answer slightly different questions.

The talk test: the one you can use mid-workout

This is the guidelines’ own rule of thumb, quoted from the sidebar in Chapter 4:

“As a rule of thumb, a person doing moderate-intensity aerobic activity can talk, but not sing, during the activity. A person doing vigorous-intensity activity cannot say more than a few words without pausing for a breath.”

No equipment, no arithmetic, and it self-adjusts to your fitness. It is the test to use when the question is “does this session count.”

The MET scale: how the guidelines define the categories

Intensity is defined by energy cost, in multiples of the rate of energy expenditure while sitting at rest. One MET is that resting rate.

IntensityMETsWalking speed given as the example
Lightunder 3.0slow or leisurely, 2 mph or less (3.2 km/h)
Moderate3.0 to 5.9briskly or with purpose, 2.5 to 4 mph (4.0 to 6.4 km/h)
Vigorous6.0 or morewalking very fast, 4.5 to 5 mph (7.2 to 8.0 km/h)

Those speeds are from the Glossary on page 105, and the third row is the one that surprises people: walking very fast is not a milder form of jogging in this scheme. At 4.5 mph it sits in the same intensity class as running, shoveling snow and carrying heavy loads upstairs.

The examples in Table 4-1 fill out the picture. Moderate: recreational swimming, cycling slower than 10 mph on level ground, doubles tennis, ballroom or line dancing, water aerobics, general yard work. Vigorous: jogging or running, swimming laps, singles tennis, cycling faster than 10 mph, jumping rope, hiking uphill or with a heavy pack, high-intensity interval training, kickboxing.

The 0-to-10 scale: relative intensity

The third method adjusts for the person rather than the task. On a scale where sitting is 0 and the greatest effort possible is 10, moderate intensity is a 5 or 6 and produces noticeable increases in breathing and heart rate; vigorous intensity begins at 7 or 8 and produces large increases in both.

The difference between the absolute and relative views is not academic. The same 3-mph walk can be moderate for one adult and vigorous for another, and the guidelines are explicit that for older or less fit adults, relative intensity is the better guide — activities such as tai chi, classified as light on the absolute scale, may be moderate or vigorous in practice. If you would rather judge by pulse, the heart rate zone calculator and the target heart rate for exercise chart cover that route, though heart rate has its own confounders.

Why the classification changes the arithmetic

Vigorous minutes are worth double: “2 minutes of moderate-intensity activity counts the same as 1 minute of vigorous-intensity activity.” Hence the two weekly ranges — 150 to 300 moderate minutes, or 75 to 150 vigorous — and hence the freedom to mix them. Sixty minutes of running plus 60 minutes of brisk walking equals 180 moderate-equivalent minutes.

Work out your own weekly total in how much exercise per week, check whether your walk clears the brisk threshold with the walking pace calculator, and see the daily walking version in how many minutes of walking per day.

Frequently asked questions

How do I know if my exercise is moderate or vigorous?

Use the talk test. As a rule of thumb, a person doing moderate-intensity aerobic activity can talk, but not sing, during the activity. A person doing vigorous-intensity activity cannot say more than a few words without pausing for a breath.

What are the MET cutoffs?

Light is under 3.0 METs, moderate is 3.0 to 5.9, and vigorous is 6.0 or more. One MET is the rate of energy expenditure while sitting at rest, so 6 METs means burning six times that rate.

Is brisk walking moderate or vigorous?

Moderate, but only up to a point. The guidelines classify walking briskly at 2.5 to 4 mph as moderate and walking very fast at 4.5 to 5 mph as vigorous, in the same class as running.

How much does one vigorous minute count for?

Two moderate minutes, as a rule of thumb. Thirty minutes of moderate activity is roughly the same as 15 minutes of vigorous, which is why the weekly vigorous range is exactly half the moderate one.

Does the same activity have the same intensity for everyone?

No. Absolute intensity ignores fitness; relative intensity accounts for it. Older or less fit adults may experience activities listed as moderate as vigorous, and the guidelines say relative intensity is the better guide for them.

Sources

  1. Physical Activity Guidelines for Americans, 2nd edition (HHS/ODPHP) — Glossary, Intensity, p. 105, and Chapter 4, Table 4-1
  2. NIST Guide to the SI, Appendix B.9 — Factors for Units Listed Alphabetically (1 mile = 1.609 344 km exactly)

Written by Lucas Silva · Reviewed by Lucas Silva · Updated on August 15, 2026